-






_________________________________________________________________
NAMES 
Family Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)
Genus Species Funastrum cynanchoides
Synonyms
Common Names Climbing Milkweed, Fringed Twinevine
Etymology
Names Comments
Names Notes
DESCRIPTION
Duration Perennial
Habit Vine sprawling and climbing
Size
Leaves opposite, Green; sparsely pubescent, milky sap, leaf shape variable, narrow, lanceolate and pointed with enlarged diverging lobes at base (hastate). Leaf shape is variable from very narrow or lanceolate to heart-shaped or chordate.[10]
Leaf Retention
Flowers five petals, and are produced in umbrella-like(umbels) are round heads
Flower Colors White, pink to purplish
Bloom Time
Fruit The green and whitish fruit is 3" to 4" long, shaped like a chili pepper with a long tapering point.
Seeds
Thorns or Spines
Stems and Trunk
Bark
Roots
Similar To
Description Comments
Description Notes
LOCATION
Distribution
County Cameron. Hidalgo,Willacy
USDA Profile fucyc
USDA Hardy Zone
Native to Area
RGV Sightings
On Display
Location Comments
Location Notes Resaca de la Palma State Park
PROPAGATION
Water Requirement
Light Requirement
Soil Moisture
Soil Type
Habitat
Propagation Comments
Propagation Notes
USES
Commercial
Ornamental
Garden
Hedges
Lawn
Exotic
Uses Comments
LEGAL STATUS Sarcostemma cynanchoides is included on the USDA 2012 National Wetland Plant List.
Invasive
Pest
Endangered
Legal Notes
ETHNOBOTANY
Folk Wisdom
Edible
Symbolism or Ceremonial
Poisonous
Fuel
Construction
Wood
Fibers
Oil
Soap
Wax
Dye
Chemicals
Solvents
Adhesives
Reactants
Fluids
Alcohol
Fragrance
Utility Comments
Utility Notes
DOMESTIC ANIMAL USE
Horses
Cattle
Sheep
Goat
Swine
Domestic Animal Comments
Domestic Animal Notes
WILDLIFE USE
Deer
Predators
Small Mammals
Rodents
Birds
Butterflies used by Monarch caterpillars as a host plant
Insects Highly attractive to some butterflies and bees.
Reptiles
Worms
Wildlife Notes
Wildlife Comments
Field Notes
References [10] Southwest Desert Flora Retrieved 04/24/2016
Photography Credits John Wagman 04/23/2016, Cameron County TX, Resaca del la Palma State Park
Photo GPS
Sort Category
Contributors
Links



Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)
Genus Species: Funastrum cynanchoides
Synonyms:
Common Names: Climbing Milkweed, Fringed Twinevine


Images of Funastrum cynanchoides












Plants of the Rio Grande Valley Database
HOME PAGE

LIST ALL COMMON NAMES

LIST GENUS SPECIES & SYNONYMS

COMMON NAME WITH IMAGES

GENUS SPECIES WITH IMAGES

LIST BY FAMILY

SORT BY GROWING HABIT

SEARCH

EDIBLE PLANTS

ATTRACTS BUTTERFLIES

ATTRACTS BIRDS

DEER BROWSE

DEER RESISTANT

HORSES BROWSE

CATTLE BROWSE

TOXIC TO HORSES

TOXIC TO CATTLE

HELP IDENTIFY

CONTACT


This website utilizes a flat file text based database designed and written by John Wagman.
For permission to use photographs contact John Wagman
All rights reserved. © 2016 - 2017 John Wagman