-






_________________________________________________________________
NAMES
Family Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)
Genus Species Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don
Synonyms
Common Names Bluebell Gentian, Catchfly Prairie Gentian, Western Blue Gentian, Blue Marsh Lily, Small Bluebell, Catchfly Gentian, Seaside Gentian
Etymology The genus name, Gentiana apparently is a tribute to Gentius, king of Illyria who reportedly discovered the toxic properties of the plant. However, the medicinal uses of the gentian plants date back 5,000 years both in Asia and Europe. [ wildflowerhaven.com ]
Names Comments Eustoma means open mouth, referring to the large throat of the flower. It prefers damp areas and seems to reach peak condition on moist prairies, where it sometimes grows in profusion. The large, bell-shaped flowers, 2-3 inches across, have 5-7 bluish-purple petals, less than 1 inch long, which are constricted into a small tube at the base and have prominent purple markings in the throat. The plants are 1-2 feet high with smooth, erect stems and branches. The leaves are long and oval with pointed tips, 1-2 1/2 inches long. Although it is often referred to as the Seaside Gentian, this plant is not restricted to coastal habitats; it also grows in the Great Plains from Montana to New Mexico. The interior subspecies, E. exaltum ssp. russellianum, is called the Showy Prairie Gentian. The genus name, from the Greek eu (good) and stoma (mouth), refers to the wide opening of the corolla tube. [https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=euex5]
Names Notes
DESCRIPTION
Duration
Habit Herb
Size up to 12 inches
Leaves
Leaf Retention
Flowers five overlaping petals, bell-shaped flowers, 2-3 inches across, less than 1 inch long, constricted into a small tube at the base
Flower Colors Blue , Purple with whitish ring forming around darker purple spots at the base of the petals
Bloom Time May - Oct
Fruit
Seeds
Thorns or Spines
Stems and Trunk
Bark
Roots
Similar To
Description Comments
Description Notes
LOCATION
Distribution
County Cameron
USDA Profile EUEX5
USDA Hardy Zone
Native to Area
RGV Sightings
On Display
Location Comments
Location Notes Resaca de la Palma State Park
PROPAGATION
Water Requirement
Light Requirement
Soil Moisture
Soil Type
Habitat
Propagation Comments
Propagation Notes
USES
Commercial
Ornamental
Garden
Hedges
Lawn
Exotic
Uses Comments
LEGAL STATUS
Invasive
Pest
Endangered
Legal Notes
ETHNOBOTANY Eustoma exaltatum has been used to treat eye problems in the Bahamas. [levypreserve.org Eustoma exaltatum]
Folk Wisdom
Edible
Symbolism or Ceremonial A number of legends and other folklore surround the gentian. One relates the story of King Ladislaus of Hungary shooting an arrow into the air praying God would direct the arrow to a plant that would help his people fight off the plague. The arrow landed and pierced the root of the Cruciata (Gentian). The Gentian root proved to be have amazing curative powers for those stricken with the plague. Another legend explains why some of the gentian species have blooms that open and close. According to this story, all gentians remained close until a fairy queen requested a gentian to open its bloom so that the queen could have a safe place to spend the night. The gentian opened its bloom and gave refuge to the fairy queen. As a reward for the gentian’s hospitality, the fairy queen conveyed upon the gentian the ability to open fresh each morning. [ wildflowerhaven.com ]

In Japan and China, the cultivated blue gentian lisianthus (synonym for the Eustoma exaltatum) is highly revered and often placed on the graves of loved ones.[ wildflowerhaven.com ]
Poisonous
Fuel
Construction
Wood
Fibers
Oil
Soap
Wax
Dye
Chemicals
Solvents
Adhesives
Reactants
Fluids
Alcohol
Fragrance
Utility Comments
Utility Notes
DOMESTIC ANIMAL USE
Horses
Cattle
Sheep
Goat
Swine
Domestic Animal Comments
Domestic Animal Notes
WILDLIFE USE
Deer
Predators
Small Mammals
Rodents
Birds
Butterflies
Insects
Reptiles
Worms
Wildlife Notes
Wildlife Comments
Field Notes
References
Photography Credits John Wagman 04/23/2016, Cameron County TX, Resaca del la Palma State Park
Photo GPS
Sort Category
Contributors Bluebell gentian Eustoma exaltatum [Dianne. Ballesteros helped identify]
Links



Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)
Genus Species: Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don
Synonyms:
Common Names: Bluebell Gentian, Catchfly Prairie Gentian, Western Blue Gentian, Blue Marsh Lily, Small Bluebell, Catchfly Gentian, Seaside Gentian


Images of Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don












Plants of the Rio Grande Valley Database
HOME PAGE

LIST ALL COMMON NAMES

LIST GENUS SPECIES & SYNONYMS

COMMON NAME WITH IMAGES

GENUS SPECIES WITH IMAGES

LIST BY FAMILY

SORT BY GROWING HABIT

SEARCH

EDIBLE PLANTS

ATTRACTS BUTTERFLIES

ATTRACTS BIRDS

DEER BROWSE

DEER RESISTANT

HORSES BROWSE

CATTLE BROWSE

TOXIC TO HORSES

TOXIC TO CATTLE

HELP IDENTIFY

CONTACT


This website utilizes a flat file text based database designed and written by John Wagman.
For permission to use photographs contact John Wagman
All rights reserved. © 2016 - 2017 John Wagman