-






_________________________________________________________________
NAMES
Family Sapindaceae (Soapberry)
Genus Species Cardiospermum halicacabum
Synonyms
Common Names Balloon Vine, Love-in-a-puff, Heart pea, Heartseed
Etymology
Names Comments
Names Notes
DESCRIPTION
Duration annuals in USDA zones 5-8 and are perennial in zones 9-11
Habit A woody perennial vine, climbs with tendrils, up to twenty feet long.
Size up to 10 feet
Leaves Leaves are trifoliate, up to 4 inches long, with highly lobed leaflets
Leaf Retention
Flowers small flowers
Flower Colors white
Bloom Time Spring, Summer, Fall
Fruit thin-shelled, inflated angled capsule up to 3 cm across, containing 3 black seeds each, with a white heart-shaped scar
Seeds
Thorns or Spines
Stems and Trunk
Bark
Roots
Similar To
Description Comments
Description Notes
LOCATION
Distribution
County Cameron, Hidalgo
USDA Profile caha13
USDA Hardy Zone
Native to Area Introduced
RGV Sightings
On Display
Location Comments
Location Notes Resaca de la Palma State Park
PROPAGATION
Water Requirement
Light Requirement
Soil Moisture
Soil Type
Habitat
Propagation Comments Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 3 - 4 weeks at 20°c[138]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.
Propagation Notes
USES
Commercial
Ornamental
Garden
Hedges
Lawn
Exotic
Uses Comments
LEGAL STATUS
Invasive
Pest
Endangered
Legal Notes
ETHNOBOTANY
Folk Wisdom
Edible Leaves and young shoots - cooked. Used as a spinach.
Symbolism or Ceremonial
Poisonous
Fuel
Construction
Wood
Fibers
Oil
Soap
Wax
Dye
Chemicals
Solvents
Adhesives
Reactants
Fluids
Alcohol
Fragrance
Utility Comments
Utility Notes
DOMESTIC ANIMAL USE
Horses
Cattle
Sheep
Goat
Swine
Domestic Animal Comments
Domestic Animal Notes
WILDLIFE USE
Deer
Predators
Small Mammals
Rodents
Birds
Butterflies
Insects
Reptiles
Worms
Wildlife Notes
Wildlife Comments
Field Notes
References [22] The Jammu and Kashmir medicinal Plants Introduction Centre "Ginkgo House" Nambalbal, New Coloney Azizabad, https://www.causes.com/

[218]Duke. J. A. and Ayensu. E. S. Medicinal Plants of China

[240]Chopra. R. N., Nayar. S. L. and Chopra. I. C. Glossary of Indian Medicinal Plants

[243] Medicinal Plants of Nepal

Photography Credits John Wagman, Resaca del la Palma State Park
Photo GPS
Sort Category
Contributors
Links https://www.causes.com/




Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry)
Genus Species: Cardiospermum halicacabum
Synonyms:
Common Names: Balloon Vine, Love-in-a-puff, Heart pea, Heartseed


Images of Cardiospermum halicacabum

















Plants of the Rio Grande Valley Database
HOME PAGE

LIST ALL COMMON NAMES

LIST GENUS SPECIES & SYNONYMS

COMMON NAME WITH IMAGES

GENUS SPECIES WITH IMAGES

LIST BY FAMILY

SORT BY GROWING HABIT

SEARCH

EDIBLE PLANTS

ATTRACTS BUTTERFLIES

ATTRACTS BIRDS

DEER BROWSE

DEER RESISTANT

HORSES BROWSE

CATTLE BROWSE

TOXIC TO HORSES

TOXIC TO CATTLE

HELP IDENTIFY

CONTACT


This website utilizes a flat file text based database designed and written by John Wagman.
For permission to use photographs contact John Wagman
All rights reserved. © 2016 - 2017 John Wagman